English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
poised exit
OBS: Departure from aircraft wherein the jumper uses any external structure to brace himself and to assist in gaining a stable position immediately as he leaves the aircraft.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
sortie directe [feminine noun]
OBS: Cette sortie consiste à se donner un élan avec les deux bras servant d'appui sur les côtés de la porte lorsque le signal de départ est donné. (Claude Bédard, Le parachutisme).