English (Target Acquisition)
target reacquisition mode [correct]
CONT: ... The target reacquisition mode, accessed by a single short toggle down of select switch, assists troops in keeping track of target's last known position while vehicle maneuvers. This allows a subsequent reacquisition of target from vehicle's new location...
French (Acquisition d'objectif)
mode réacquisition de cible [masculine noun]