English (Conservative Dentistry)
retainer [correct]
DEF: A device for retaining or keeping something in position.
OBS: While applying the rubber dam, pass retainer forceps to the operator to ascertain a proper fit of the retainer.
French (Dentisterie conservatrice)
crampon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [La pince porte-crampon] comporte deux becs qui pénètrent dans les orifices des clamps, ce qui permet d'écarter le crampon et de le positionner autour de la dent.