English (Water Transport)
POS key
OBS: Present estimated position, last fix position, time and date of fix, satellite elevation and number, direction and distance of update, and dead reckoning time (DRT) since last satellite update. Emergency location facility (e.g. man overboard) enables EP [estimated position] to be rapidly entered as a waypoint: the position, date and time of the emergency are stored for future use.
OBS: POS: position.
French (Transport par eau)
touche POS [feminine noun]
OBS: Point estimé actuel, dernier point du navire, heure et date du point, élévation et numéro du satellite; direction et distance du recalage du point et temps écoulé depuis le dernier recalage du point estimé. «Fixer la position de toute urgence» (par exemple en cas d'homme à la mer) est une caractéristique de l'appareil qui permet la prise en compte rapide de la position estimée sous la forme d'un «waypoint» : la position, la date et l'heure de l'événement sont mises en mémoire pour utilisation ultérieure.
OBS: POS : position.