English (Finance; Investment)
net profit margin [correct]
CONT: Net sales is a key figure in the Earnings Statement. It is the figure needed to calculate various ratios useful in determining the basic soundness of a company's financial position. For example, it must be known in order to calculate net and gross profit margins and average collection period.
French (Finances; Investissements et placements)
marge bénéficiaire nette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le chiffre des ventes nettes est très important dans l'état des résultats. C'est le chiffre nécessaire au calcul de certains ratios très utiles pour déterminer la stabilité de la situation financière d'une compagnie. On doit le connaître pour calculer la marge bénéficiaire nette et brute ainsi que la période de recouvrement des comptes clients.
Spanish (Finanzas; Inversiones)
margen de beneficio neto [masculine noun]