English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Office Automation)
dead key [correct]; nonspacing key [correct]; non-escaping key [correct]; nonspacing character key [correct]; non-spacing key
DEF: A key which does not cause an automatic advance to the next character position when struck.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Bureautique)
touche morte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Touche d'impression dont l'addition ne provoque aucun déplacement de position.