English (Locks and Locksmithing)
detector
OBS: in the Chubb lock, a lever placed among other levers and maintained in raised position when an incorrect key is used or an attempt to pick the lock is made.
French (Serrurerie)
délateur
OBS: une des gorges qui, levée trop haut, reste dans cette position bloquant le mouvement du pêne et indiquant la tentative de déverrouillage.