English (Locks and Locksmithing; Corporate Security; Protection of Property; Protection of Life)
tumbler lock cylinder [correct]; pin lock cylinder [correct]
DEF: a lock cylinder employing metal pins or tumblers and small coil compression springs that hold the pins in the locked position until the key is inserted.
French (Serrurerie; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Sécurité des biens; Sécurité des personnes)
cylindre de serrure à barillet [correct, masculine noun]; cylindre de serrure américaine [correct, masculine noun]