English (Swimming)
shallow dive [correct]
CONT: This entry is used when you are standing at the edge of the water. A shallow dive is the best and quickest way of getting into the water. The starting position is an off-balance one with the body almost falling into the water. The toes are curled over the edge, the feet a shoulder-width apart. The knees are bent and the arms held straight to the rear.
French (Natation)
plongeon à fleur d'eau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce plongeon s'exécute d'une position debout près du bord. Les pieds sont écartés à largeur d'épaules, les orteils agrippés au rebord; les genoux sont fléchis et les bras sont pendants ou allongés vers l'arrière. (...) Le corps penché vers l'avant, vous perdez l'équilibre. En même temps, poussez vigoureusement du bord et balancez les bras vers l'avant jusqu'à la hauteur des yeux.