English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Heart)
squatting [correct]
DEF: A position with the hips and knees flexed, the buttocks resting on the heels.
OBS: Squatting is sometimes adopted by children with certain types of cardiac defects.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Cœur)
accroupissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Attitude caractéristique des enfants susceptibles d'être atteints d'une cardiopathie; elle consiste à s'asseoir sur les talons.