English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Schüller projection [correct]; Schüller position [correct]
DEF: A semiaxial transcranial projection of the temporomandibular joint, taken with the head turned to the lateral position and central ray angled 25° caudad. [From BORAP, 1987, p. 261. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
incidence de Schüller [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Incidence asymétrique du crâne utilisée pour radiographier la région pétromastoïdienne. Le malade est placé strictement de profil; le rayon directeur est incliné de 25° sur le plan d'examen, en direction caudale.