English (Federal Administration)
lateral transfer process [correct]
CONT: After completion of the lateral transfer process, each vacant position at the new location will then be advertised. The Public Service Commission will look favourably upon requests from departments to conduct competitive processes restricted to employees of the affected unit, but will reserve the right to review each case on its own merits.
French (Administration fédérale)
processus de mutations latérales [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une fois le processus de mutations latérales terminé, chaque poste vacant au nouveau lieu doit alors être affiché. La Commission de la Fonction publique accueillera favorablement les demandes que les ministères lui présenteront pour que les concours soient limités aux employés de l'unité touchée, mais elle se réserve le droit d'examiner chaque cas.
OBS: Terme tiré du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor / Ressources humaines.