English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
pivoting [correct, standardized]
DEF: Rotation of the entire lifting assembly or of a single load-carrying unit about a vertical axis, to allow lateral changes to be made from the frontal position or vice versa.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Powered industrial trucks - terminology.
French (Chariots de manutention)
pivotement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rotation autour d'un axe vertical de l'ensemble élévateur complet ou du seul organe porte-charge, permettant de passer d'une position latérale à une position frontale et vice versa.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Terminologie des chariots de manutention automoteurs.