English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
lateral guide [correct]
CONT: [The top roller guide] determines the position of the top roller in the drafting arrangement. This may be either the centre guide... or the lateral guide.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
guidage latéral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le guidage des cylindres supérieurs] détermine la position des cylindres supérieurs dans les systèmes d'étirage. Il peut s'agir soit d'un bras central [...] ou d'un guidage latéral.