English (Electrodiagnosis; The Heart)
12-lead electrocardiogram [correct]; 12 lead ECG [correct]; 12 lead EKG [correct]
CONT: 12-lead electrocardiogram. When an electrocardiogram is completed, several wires, or "leads", are usually attached to the arms, legs and chest. This is referred to as a "12 lead ECG". This allows a doctor to take 12 different recordings at the same time. Each lead records the same electrical impulse, but from a different position in relation to the heart.
CONT: An EKG (also called ECG) is one of the simplest and fastest procedures used to evaluate the heart. ... Each lead of the 12 lead EKG is "looking" at a specific part of the heart from different angles.
French (Électrodiagnostiques; Cœur)
électrocardiogramme à 12 dérivations [correct, masculine noun]; ECG à 12 dérivations [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'électrocardiogramme est la représentation graphique des forces électromotrices générées par l'activité cardiaque, enregistrées par des électrodes placées à la surface du corps. Il y a plus d'un demi-siècle, une convention internationale a décidé de fournir cette représentation sous la forme immuable de l'ECG à 12 dérivations.