English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
knotted stitch [correct]
DEF: A unit produced by the transfer of both legs of a loop from their normal walewise position to the adjacent wales.
OBS: This produces an opening in the fabric.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
point noué [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité obtenue par le report des deux jambes de maille de leur position originale vers les colonnes adjacentes.
OBS: De cette manière, un ajour est produit dans le tricot