English (Ecology (General); Hydrology and Hydrography)
submerged [correct]; reached by waves [correct]
CONT: ... submerged beach ridges can be used to locate the position of former coastlines and sea level highstands.
CONT: As a dune is reached by waves, its sand spreads over the storm wave swash zone.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
submergé; atteint par les vagues