English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Working Practices and Conditions; Federal Administration)
salary protection for executives [correct]
DEF: The treatment given to the total compensation of an employee whose position has been reclassified or converted to a level with a lower salary maximum.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Régimes et conditions de travail; Administration fédérale)
protection salariale pour les cadres supérieurs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement accordé à la rémunération totale de l'employé dont le poste a été reclassifié ou converti à un niveau comportant un salaire maximum inférieur.