English (Air Safety; Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Safety (Water Transport); Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.))
navigation light [correct, standardized, officially approved]; position light [correct, standardized, officially approved]; running light [correct]; navigational light [correct]
DEF: Statutory lights shown by aircraft and vessels during the hours between sunset and sunrise, in accordance with international agreements.
OBS: The lights which are laid down under the International Regulations for Preventing Collisions at Sea which vessels must display when under way at sea at night. They include a white light on the mast (two lights if the vessel is over 150 feet in length with the second abaft of and higher than the first), red and green sidelights to port and starboard respectively, and a white stern light.
OBS: navigation light; position light : terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: navigation light; position light : terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien); Signalisation (Transport aérien); Sécurité (Transport par eau); Signalisation (Transport par eau))
feu de position [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; feu de navigation [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; feu de route [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Feux réglementaires équipant un navire à la mer. Ils comprennent pour un navire standard, un feu de mât, un feu de poupe et deux feux de côtés.
OBS: feu de position; feu de navigation : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: feu de navigation; feu de position : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: feu de navigation; feu de route : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte aéreo); Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo); Seguridad (Transporte por agua); Señales e iluminación (Transporte por agua))
luz de navegación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; luz de posición [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: luz de navegación; luz de posición: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI)