English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
semaphore arm [correct]
CONT: Indications of fixed signals of the semaphore and color light types are shown by the position of semaphore arms, color of lights, flashing of lights, or any combination thereof.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
aile de sémaphore [correct, feminine noun]; aile sémaphorique [correct, feminine noun]; bras de sémaphore [masculine noun]
CONT: Les signaux fixes constitués par des sémaphores et des feux de couleur donnent leurs indications par la position des bras de sémaphore, la couleur des feux, le clignotement des feux, ou toute combinaison de ces éléments.