English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
test light [correct]
CONT: On aircraft after AFC 353 the self test position illuminates the TEST light if mode 2 is operating properly.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
voyant d'essai [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: voyant d'essai : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.