English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Airport Runways and Areas)
intermediate holding position light [correct]
CONT: Intermediate holding position lights consist of three ... fixed inset unidirectional lights showing yellow in the direction of approach to the intermediate holding position ...
OBS: intermediate holding position light : designation usually used in the plural.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
feu de point d'attente intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des feux de point d’attente intermédiaires sont disposés aux endroits où une marque de point d’attente intermédiaire est établie pour les opérations effectuées dans des conditions de visibilité inférieure [à une certaine altitude].
OBS: feu de point d'attente intermédiaire : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.