English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
fork extension sleeve [correct, standardized]; fork extension [correct, standardized]; fork arm extension [correct, standardized]
DEF: Metal sleeves to slide on to the forks and locked to them when in the working position, in order to extend the fork length to facilitate dealing with light, bulky loads.
OBS: fork extension: term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB);fork extension sleeve: term standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI); fork arm extension: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chariots de manutention)
rallonge de fourche [correct, feminine noun]; rallonge de bras de fourche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: [...] fourreaux en tôle d'acier qui peuvent être glissés sur les fourches du chariot pour la manutention occasionnelle des charges longues.
OBS: rallonge de bras de fourche : terme normalisé par l'ISO.