English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geological Research and Exploration; Mineralogy)
stauroscope [correct]
OBS: A modified polariscope used to find the position of planes of light vibration in sections of crystals.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherches et prospections géologiques; Minéralogie)
stauroscope [correct]
OBS: Instrument à l'aide duquel on examine les minéraux transparents pour voir s'ils sont à simple ou à double réfraction.