English (Electric Motors; Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
brake winding [correct]
DEF: The winding in an electric motor which holds the armature against a brake shoe to hold the motor in its open position after the motor limit switch opens. When both the motor winding and the brake winding are energized, the strength of the motor winding overcomes the brake winding.
French (Moteurs électriques; Freins (Composants mécaniques))
bobine de frein [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Débrancher les raccordements de la bobine de frein dans la boîte de connexions sur le redresseur.