English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
probe line leader [correct]; probe leader [correct]; probemaster [correct]; probe master [correct]
CONT: Probe line leaders may position themselves outside of the probe line when managing large probe lines or when there is no shortage of workers. When probe lines are small and/or few probers are available, the probe line leader should join the line.
CONT: Organization of a Probe Line. The accident site commander determines the most likely burial areas and their priorities for probing. The commander assigns probe leaders and informs them of the emergency warning signal (whistle, call) and the emergency escape route.
CONT: The probemaster coordinates the probe line with the commands "Probe" and "Step". The probemaster should be on one end of the line, probing with the others and setting a pace that can be maintained.
OBS: probe line: A line of rescuers, formed along a contour and facing uphill, organized to probe the snow with poles to locate an avalanche victim.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
chef de vague [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les techniques de sondage. Il s'agit de secours organisés. Le sondage d'une zone est réparti en unités de 15 sondeurs au maximum. Chacune comprend en plus un chef de vague (aux ordres du chef d'opération) et 1 ou 2 pelleteurs munis chacun d'une sonde de rechange. [...] Le rôle du chef de vague : Il place la vague à l'endroit désigné par le chef d'opération. Il se place de préférence face à la vague pour voir tout le monde. Il vérifie l'alignement vertical et horizontal. Le plus important étant le respect des espaces entre chacun. Les sondeurs ont toujours tendance à s'éloigner les uns des autres. Il donne des ordres brefs et clairs à haute voie. Il impose le silence et rappelle qu'il ne faut ni fumer, ni manger, ni uriner sur l'avalanche. Il vérifie le travail des jalonneurs. Il rend compte immédiatement au chef d'opération en cas de trouvaille ou de doute.