English (Codes (Software))
form feed character [correct, standardized, officially approved]; FF [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A format effector that causes the print or display position to move to the predetermined first line on the next form, the next page, or the equivalent. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: form feed character; FF: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Codes (Logiciels))
caractère de présentation de feuille [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; FF [correct]; caractère page suivante [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractère de mise en page destiné à amener la position d'impression ou d'affichage sur la première ligne prédéterminée de la feuille ou de la page suivante, ou de leur équivalent. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: caractère de présentation de feuille : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
OBS: caractère page suivante : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
carácter de alimentación de formas [masculine noun]
DEF: Carácter de valor funcional por el cual se pide a una impresora que active el mecanismo de alimentación, cargando una nueva forma, y que la sitúe en posición de impresión.