English (Codes (Software))
new line character [correct, standardized, officially approved]; NL [correct, standardized, officially approved]; new-line character [correct]
DEF: A format effector that causes the print or display position to move to the first position on the next line. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: new line character; NL: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Codes (Logiciels))
retour à la ligne [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; NL [correct, standardized]; caractère de retour à la ligne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; NL [correct, officially approved]; NL
DEF: Caractère de mise en page, destiné à provoquer le déplacement de la position d'impression ou d'affichage jusqu'au premier emplacement de la ligne suivante. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: caractère de retour à la ligne; NL : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
OBS: retour à la ligne; NL : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: retour à la ligne : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
carácter de cambio de línea [correct, masculine noun]; carácter de nueva línea [masculine noun]
DEF: Modificador de formato, que hace que la impresión o la posición de impresión se mueva a la primera posición de la línea siguiente.