English (River and Sea Navigation)
Sumner line [correct]; Sumner position line [correct]; Sumner line of position [correct]
DEF: A short segment of a circle of position, represented as a straight line, as obtained by the measurement of angular elevations of some celestial object.
OBS: Sumner position line; Sumner line; Sumner line of position : Not to be confused with "line of position" or "celestial line of position, "which are generic concepts.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
droite de hauteur de Sumner [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: droite de hauteur de Sumner : Ne pas confondre avec «droite de hauteur», qui représente une notion générique.
Spanish (Navegación fluvial y marítima)
línea de Sumner [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: línea de Sumner: No confundir con "recta de altura" o "línea de posición astronómica", que representan conceptos genéricos.