English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
line of demarcation [correct]
CONT: Natural boundaries are those which are not placed in position by man : natural water-courses, lakes, islands, the seashore and the like. In these cases certain rebuttable presumptions may arise at common law which help to establish ownership of boundary features and the line of demarcation between adjacent properties, in the absence of contrary evidence.(Powell-Smith, 2nd ed., 1975, p. 4).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
ligne de démarcation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: ligne de démarcation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).