English (Codes (Software))
horizontal tabulation character [correct, standardized, officially approved]; HT [correct, standardized, officially approved]; horizontal tabulation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A format effector that causes the print or display position to move forward to the next of a series of predetermined positions along the same line. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: horizontal tabulation character; HT: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
OBS: horizontal tabulation: term standardized by ISO.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
caractère de tabulation horizontale [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; HT [correct, officially approved]; tabulation horizontale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: caractère de tabulation horizontale; HT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
OBS: caractère de tabulation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: tabulation horizontale : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
carácter de tabulación horizontal [correct, masculine noun]; tabulación horizontal [feminine noun]
DEF: Efecto de formato (carácter HT) que causa el movimiento de la posición de impresión o visualización, hasta la serie siguiente de posiciones a lo largo de una línea de impresión o visualización.