English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Job Descriptions)
external relativity [correct]; external comparability [correct]
CONT: External relativity–the worth of jobs in relation to the marketplace. This is achieved through surveys. Survey results will indicate whether the organisation is overpaying or underpaying for the position, or is competitive and comparable. Thus, external relativity attempts to verify that an organisation is comparable and not paying out of line with the community at large.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Descriptions d'emplois)
comparabilité externe [correct, feminine noun]; relativité externe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la comparabilité externe, soit le fait d'offrir une rémunération concurrentielle, mais non supérieure, à celle versée pour du travail similaire dans les marchés du travail pertinents [...]