English (Theatre and Opera)
blocking [correct]; blocking out [correct]
DEF: [The] act of planning the stage action of a play.
OBS: block : In a stage play the director blocks the scene when he designates the position and action of each of the players, as well as the location on stage of all the props.
French (Théâtre et Opéra)
mise en place [feminine noun]
DEF: Étape de la mise en scène qui a pour objet d'indiquer aux acteurs leurs principaux mouvements et jeux scéniques.