English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Navigation Aids; River and Sea Navigation)
radio navigation [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; radionavigation [correct]
DEF: Radio location intended for the determination of position or direction or for obstruction warning in navigation.
OBS: radio navigation: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: radio navigation: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Aides à la navigation aérienne; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
radionavigation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Procédé de repérage par radio ayant pour objet de déterminer, pour les besoins de la navigation, la position ou la direction d'un obstacle, ou de signaler son existence.
OBS: radionavigation : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: radionavigation : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: radionavigation : terme normalisé par l'Association française de normalisation (AFNOR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Navegación fluvial y marítima)
radionavegación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Radiodeterminación utilizada para fines de navegación, inclusive para señalar la presencia de obstáculos.
OBS: radionavegación: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).