English (Stationary Hoisting Apparatus; Forestry Operations)
heel boom [correct]; heeling boom [correct]; tree-length boom [correct]
DEF: A log-loading boom against which the end of a log being loaded bears and is steadied as it is lifted and swung into position.
CONT: An optional live heel boom ... makes log handling easier and faster and enables the boom to angle the log properly for easier deck building or truck loading (Loggers Handbook, vol. XLI, 1981, p. 47).
French (Appareils de levage fixes; Exploitation forestière)
flèche à talon [correct, feminine noun]; butée [feminine noun]
DEF: Flèche articulée dont l'extrémité se termine par un balancier à talon ou dont la flèche secondaire comporte un talon, fixe ou articulé.
CONT: Une flèche à talon peut être substituée à la flèche d'usage courant pour permettre le chargement de troncs entiers.