English (Computer Graphics)
cursor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A movable, visible mark used to indicate the position at which the next operation will occur on a screen.
OBS: According to WINDOWS’ terminology, a cursor is a bitmap that floats on the display screen in response to the movement of a mouse or other pointing device.
OBS: cursor: term standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission] and CSA International.
French (Infographie)
curseur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; marqueur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Marque mobile visible utilisée pour signaler sur un écran la position à laquelle se produira la prochaine opération.
OBS: curseur : terme normalisé par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale] et la CSA International.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora)
cursor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Símbolo que indica en la pantalla la posición en la que aparecerá el próximo carácter que se pulse en el teclado.