English (Marine and River Navigation Aids; Naval Mines; Commercial Fishing)
danbuoy [correct]; dan buoy [correct]; dan [correct]
DEF: A buoy consisting of a ballasted float carrying a staff which supports a flag or a light.
CONT: Dan buoys are used principally in minesweeping, and by fisherman to mark the position of deepsea fishing lines or nets.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Mines marines; Pêche commerciale)
bouée dan [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bouée de danger temporaire [correct, feminine noun]; boque [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Bouée utilisée pour signaler un danger temporaire.
OBS: filet de pêche, opération de déminage, etc.
OBS: bouée dan : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.