English (Chemistry; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Nuclear Power Stations)
equivalent day at full power [correct]; effective full power day [correct]; equivalent full power day [correct]; EFPD [correct]; EFPD
DEF: The ratio of heat energy produced in the reactor core (expressed in MWd [megawatts per day]) to the reactor’s rated capacity (563 MWt [megawatts] per ton).
CONT: In the new core the shut-off rod efficiency became much lower due to the core height increase (rod sizes remained the same) ... The reactivity margin increase allowed to prolong the run from 100 equivalent days at full power till 165 days. Reactivity temperature and power effects did not change significantly.
CONT: The number of EFPDs expresses a duration of irradiation of the sub-assemblies present in the core, regardless of their position.
French (Chimie; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Centrales nucléaires)
jour équivalent pleine puissance [correct, masculine noun]; JEPP [correct, masculine noun]; jour équivalent à pleine puissance [correct, masculine noun]; JEPP [correct, masculine noun]; JEPP
CONT: La façon la plus simple de préciser la combustion d'une grappe de combustible donnée est d'indiquer le nombre de jours équivalents pleine puissance (JEPP) qu'elle a passé dans le cœur. Il s'agit du nombre de jours d'exposition au flux pleine puissance (une grappe exposée à un flux de 50 % pleine puissance pendant 2 jours aurait une combustion de 1 JEPP).