English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
arc of observation [correct]
CONT: It will be the exception to find the perfect position, which allows one to observe everything, in an urban environment. Restricted arcs of observation are inevitable but obviously the greater the arc the better.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
arc d'observation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La position parfaite, celle qui permet de tout observer en milieu urbain, demeure l'exception. Il est inévitable que certains arcs d'observation soient restreints, mais plus l'arc d'observation est grand, mieux c'est.