English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
pin point [correct, verb, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The ground position of an aircraft determined by direct observation of the ground.
OBS: pin point: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
repère [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; point par rapport à un repère au sol [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Position d'un aéronef par rapport au sol, déterminée par observation directe du terrain.
OBS: repère; point par rapport à un repère au sol : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
referencia con respecto al terreno [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La situación sobre el terreno de una aeronave, determinada por observación directa desde el terreno.