English (Aeroindustry)
pin-point
CONT: The position on the earth directly beneath an aircraft is called its Ground Position. It may be obtained by observation of the ground(when it is called a "pin-point" or by radio or astronomical methods.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
point repéré [masculine noun]