English (Aircraft Maneuvers)
position of the guideman
OBS: Position of Guidemen : When additional manpower is assigned... wingtip clearance guidemen will position themselves where they can obtain a clear field of vision of the area and remain in view of the Tractor Operator.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
position du placier [feminine noun]
CONT: Deux agents sont nécessaires. Ils se mettent en place avant que l'avion ne pénètre sur l'aire de stationnement. Positions du placier : au sol (P), sur un escabeau (P') [...]