English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Forestry Operations)
delimbing carriage [correct]; limbing carriage [correct]; delimb carriage [correct]
CONT: The KBL is equipped with a cable-driven, impact delimbing carriage which is capable of removing large limbs. [M.P. Folkema and P. Giguère, The Koehring Bunch Limber: Longer-Term Data Collection from Two Operations, April 1981, p. 14]
CONT: The operator places the tree in position and activates the limbing carriage which travels the 50’ rail in approximately 5 seconds. [Koehring Canada Ltd, Koehring Bunch Limber]
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Exploitation forestière)
chariot d'ébranchage [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Châssis mobile supportant les couteaux ébrancheurs et le mécanisme d'écimage et se déplaçant sur la flèche d'ébranchage le long du tronc de l'arbre.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).