English (Curling)
removal of a rock [correct, see observation, Canada]; removal of a stone [correct, see observation]; displacement of a rock [correct, Canada]; displacement of a stone [correct]
DEF: The movement of a rock already on the sheet to another position on the play after being hit by a delivered rock.
OBS: Distinguish from the expression "removal of a rock" meaning the putting-out of play of the hit rock.
French (Curling)
déplacement d'une pierre [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; délogement d'une pierre [correct, masculine noun]; enlèvement d'une pierre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement d'une pierre déjà en jeu vers une autre position sur la piste après avoir été frappée par une pierre lancée.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec un déplacement de pierre qui la retire entièrement du jeu.