English (Curling)
original position [correct]
CONT: When there is a penalty, the non-offending team may remove the delivered rock from play and return all displaced stationary rocks to their original position.
French (Curling)
position initiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'il y a pénalité, l'équipe non fautive peut enlever la pierre lancée du jeu et remettre à leur position initiale les pierres déplacées.