English (Phraseology; Foreign Trade)
US-set rules of trade [correct]; USA-set rules of trade [correct]; United States-set rules of trade [correct]
CONT: The argument is that, in practice, the autonomy of small states is inevitably limited by the power of bigger ones; for example, the dominant position of the United States requires Canada to follow the US lead on stabilization policy, and to conform to US-set rules of trade.
French (Phraséologie; Commerce extérieur)
règles commerciales des États-Unis [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: [...] l'autonomie des petits États est inéluctablement limitée par le pouvoir des grands; ainsi, la position dominante des États-Unis oblige le Canada à emboîter le pas en matière de politique de stabilisation et à se conformer aux règles commerciales des États-Unis.