English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
transport speed [correct, standardized]; road speed [correct, standardized]
DEF: Maximum speed at which a crane can travel in its transport position under its own power.
OBS: Terms standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
vitesse de route [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Vitesse maximale du déplacement d'un appareil de levage à charge suspendue en position de route, assurée par son propre mécanisme de translation.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.