English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
power position [correct, officially approved]
CONT: When a train or engine is required to move over a dual control switch under a Stop indication, movement must not be made until after selector lever has been taken out of "power" position and placed in "hand" position.
OBS: power position : term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
position de manœuvre électrique [correct, feminine noun]; position manœuvre électrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; position moteur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: La position de manœuvre électrique est l'une des deux positions du levier sélecteur d'un aiguillage à double commande.
OBS: position manœuvre électrique; position moteur : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.