English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
main entry term [correct]
DEF: [A] preferred term, expression or proper name, given in first position in the entry term block of a language module.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
vedette principale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme, expression ou appellation à privilégier et qui figure en première position dans le bloc des vedettes d'un module linguistique.