English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
preferred shareholder [correct]; preferred stockholder [correct]; preference shareholder
CONT: The preferred shareholder occupies a position between that of the company's creditors and that of the common shareholders. Preferred shareholders are usually entitled to a fixed dividend out of net earnings, subject to the discretion of the Board of Directors.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
actionnaire privilégié [correct, masculine noun]; actionnaire privilegiée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'actionnaire privilégié se trouve dans une situation intermédiaire entre les créanciers et les actionnaires ordinaires de la compagnie. Généralement, les actionnaires privilégiés ont droit, à la discrétion du conseil d'administration, à un dividende fixe, tiré à même le bénéfice net de la compagnie.