English (Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service)
imperative mode of staffing [correct]
CONT: The final report of the Commissioner found that both the linguistic profile and the imperative mode of staffing were based upon objective considerations relevant to the functions associated with the position.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique)
mode de dotation impératif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le rapport final de la commissaire a conclu que tant le profil linguistique que le mode de dotation impératif étaient fondés sur des questions objectives qui se rapportaient aux fonctions associées au poste.