English (Navigation Instruments; Ship Piloting; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
inertial navigation accuracy [correct]
CONT: The most significant advances have been made in the area of inertial sensors, namely, gyroscopes and accelerometers. The performance of these sensors determine the overall inertial navigation accuracy.
OBS: inertial navigation : Dead reckoning performed automatically by a device which gives a continuous indication of position by integration of acceleration since leaving a starting point.
French (Instruments de navigation; Pilotage des navires; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
précision de la navigation inertielle [feminine noun]