English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Office Machinery)
punch position [correct, standardized]; punching position [correct, standardized]
DEF: A defined position on a data medium on which a hole may be punched to record data.
OBS: punch position; punching position: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Mécanographie)
position de perforation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Position déterminée sur un support de données à laquelle un trou peut être perforé pour enregistrer des données.
OBS: position de perforation : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos); Máquinas de oficina)
posición de perforación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cualquiera de las diversas posiciones en una tarjeta (ficha) o cinta de papel donde puede hacerse una perforación.