English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
general suspense account [correct]
DEF: An account used only to record receipts for which the final disposition is not known. The balance of this account must always be in a credit position.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
compte d'attente général [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compte utilisé uniquement aux fins de comptabilisation des recettes pour lesquelles la répartition finale est inconnue. Le solde de ce compte doit toujours être créditeur.