English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
inertial frame of reference [correct]
CONT: An inertial frame of reference is defined as one in which all laws of physics take on their simplest form.
OBS: A frame of reference in physics, may refer to a coordinate system within which to measure the position and motion of all points in a system, as well as the orientation of objects in it, or it may refer to an observational reference frame tied to the state of motion of an observer. There are two types of observational reference frame : inertial and non-inertial.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
cadre de référence inertiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En l'absence d'une force extérieure, le plan de l'orbite d'un satellite est fixé par rapport à un cadre de référence défini par les étoiles. C'est ce qui s'appelle un cadre de référence inertiel.