English (Mathematical Geography)
direct position [correct]
DEF: A position described by a single set of coordinates within a coordinate reference system.
French (Géographie mathématique)
position directe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Position décrite par un ensemble unique de coordonnées dans un système de référence de coordonnées.