English (Programming Languages)
subscripting [correct, standardized]
DEF: Referencing an array element by means of an array reference and one or more expressions that, when evaluated, denote the position of the element.
OBS: subscripting: term standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Langages de programmation)
indiçage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; désignation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé permettant d'obtenir la référence d'un élément d'un tableau au moyen de la référence du tableau et d'expressions dont l'évaluation fournit la position de cet élément dans le tableau.
OBS: indiçage; désignation : termes normalisés par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
subindexación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En los lenguajes de programación es un mecanismo para hacer referencias a un elemento de un arreglo mediante una referencia al arreglo y de una o varias expresiones que, al ser evaluadas, denotan la posición del elemento.
CONT: Este término también se aplica al mecanismo mismo.