English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
index [correct]
DEF: The radial position of the facets in relation to one reference point, i. e., 0°.
OBS: indices: plural of index.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
index [proposal, masculine noun]; position radiale [feminine noun]
DEF: Position des facettes par rapport au point de référence 0°.
OBS: Décrire les angles et positions des facettes [...]