English (Military (General); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Aircraft Maneuvers)
overtaking aircraft [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An aircraft that approaches another from the rear on a line forming an angle of less than 70 degrees with the plane of symmetry of the latter, i. e. is in such a position with reference to the other aircraft that at night it should be unable to see either of the aircraft's left(port) or right(starboard) navigation lights. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: overtaking aircraft: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Militaire (Généralités); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
aéronef qui dépasse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; aéronef dépassant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Un aéronef qui s'approche d'un autre aéronef par l'arrière, sous un azimut qui forme un angle de moins de 70? avec le plan de symétrie de ce dernier aéronef, c'est-à-dire qui est dans une position telle par rapport à l'autre aéronef que, de nuit, il est ordinairement impossible de voir l'un des feux de position avant de cet aéronef.
OBS: aéronef qui dépasse; aéronef dépassant : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Militar (Generalidades); Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Maniobras de las aeronaves)
aeronave que alcanza [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: aeronave que alcanza: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).