English (Physics; Mathematics)
rotating frame of reference [correct]; rotating reference frame [correct]
DEF: A … non-inertial reference frame that is rotating relative to an inertial reference frame.
OBS: An everyday example of a rotating reference frame is the surface of the Earth.
OBS: A frame of reference in physics, may refer to a coordinate system or set of axes within which to measure the position, orientation, and other properties of objects in it, or it may refer to an observational reference frame tied to the state of motion of an observer. It may also refer to both an observational reference frame and an attached coordinate system, as a unit.
French (Physique; Mathématiques)
référentiel tournant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Référentiel non inertiel en rotation par rapport à un référentiel inertiel.
OBS: Un exemple courant d’un référentiel tournant est la surface de la Terre.