English (Penal Administration)
dead lock
CONT: Throughout this entire period, the plaintiff remained in "dead lock" awaiting the outcome of the offence report, which he hoped would be favourable and would allow him to return to his position [in the prison laundry], at [the] level he had held before his suspension.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
confinement pavillonal [masculine noun]
CONT: Pendant tout ce temps, le demandeur était demeuré en «confinement pavillonal» en attente de l'aboutissement du rapport d'infraction qu'il espérait favorable et qui devait lui permettre de réintégrer son poste [dans la buanderie du pénitencier au] grade qu'il détenait avant sa suspension.