English (Business and Administrative Documents; Management Operations; Auditing (Accounting))
internal audit charter [correct]; audit charter [correct]
DEF: ... "a formal document that includes the internal audit function's mandate, organizational position, reporting relationships, scope of work, types of services, and other specifications. "
CONT: An internal audit charter typically provides a general description of the scope of systems and practices to be subject to internal audits. Beyond this general description, expectations should be as clear as possible about the mission of internal audit—what it is supposed to do in respect of the systems and practices that it audits, and how it is supposed to benefit the organization.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Opérations de la gestion; Vérification (Comptabilité))
charte d'audit interne [correct, feminine noun]; charte d'audit [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] document officiel qui précise la mission, les pouvoirs et les responsabilités de l'audit interne.
CONT: La charte d'audit interne est le document [...] qui établit le cadre d'action, l'autorité et les responsabilités de la fonction d'audit interne au sein de l'institution. Elle définit les objectifs, le champ d'application et les principes directeurs de l'audit interne, tout en définissant les attentes de l'institution à l'égard du [bureau d'audit interne].