English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
position report [correct, standardized, officially approved]; position reporting [correct, standardized]; progress report [standardized]; aircraft position report
DEF: A report over a known location as transmitted by an aircraft.
OBS: position report: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: position report; position reporting; progress report : terms standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
compte rendu de position [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; compte rendu de position d'aéronef [masculine noun]
DEF: Compte rendu transmis par un aéronef à la verticale d'un emplacement connu.
OBS: compte rendu de position : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
informe de posición [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: informe de posición: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).