English (Maritime Law; Water Transport; Commercial Fishing)
mandatory position reporting [correct]
CONT: A flag country or flag state should know where its vessels are located, if not at each moment, then at least at regular and frequent intervals, for example, every week. Typical tools for tracking vessels include mandatory position reporting by radio and mandatory maintenance of logbooks with frequent recording of vessel position.
French (Droit maritime; Transport par eau; Pêche commerciale)
notification obligatoire de la position [correct, feminine noun]