English (Postal Service; Workplace Organization)
automatic letter sorting
CONT: The possibility of determining the position of the stamp is one of the main requirements for the automatic letter sorting.
OBS: EPUPU 70 36.1-52.
French (Postes; Organisation du travail et équipements)
tri automatique [masculine noun]; tri automatique des lettres [masculine noun]
OBS: Le tri automatique est basé sur l'emploi de barres codiques photoluminescentes, appelées index, imprimées dans la partie inférieure droite des envois.
OBS: UNPOS 69 9-237F.