English (Air Traffic Control; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
positional response [correct]
DEF: That element of an SSR response which represents the actual position of the associated aircraft on the display.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
réponse de position [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément d'une réponse SSR qui représente la position réelle de l'aéronef correspondant sur l'affichage radar.