English (Military Administration)
straw man [correct]
DEF: A proposal normally submitted to a staff working group and which will serve, after discussion or review, to prepare a common position.
French (Administration militaire)
document d'orientation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Proposition soumise normalement à un groupe de travail d'état-major et qui servira, après discussion ou révision, à l'élaboration d'une position commune.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.