English (Investment)
micro-hedge [correct]
DEF: An investment technique used to eliminate the risk of a single asset. In most cases, this means taking an offsetting position in that single asset.
French (Investissements et placements)
microcouverture [correct, feminine noun]; micro-couverture [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Couverture conçue dans le but de réduire ou d'éliminer le risque affectant un actif ou un passif particulier, ou encore un ensemble d'éléments homogènes.