English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
prime broker [correct]
DEF: A broker specialized in professional services aimed at hedge funds and institutional investors.
CONT: The prime broker clears the trades, custodies the securities, provides margin financing, lends stock to cover short sales, and provides cash and position reports.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
courtier principal [correct, masculine noun]; courtier de premier ordre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Intermédiaire fournissant aux gérants de fonds spéculatifs ou d’autres fonds professionnels des services tels que le prêt de titres et l’exécution d’ordres, ou encore un soutien technique et opérationnel.