English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Astronautics)
kinaesthesis
DEF: The sensory modality subserved by receptors in the capsules of joints and other periarticular mechanoreceptors which allows the organism to sense the position and movement of one part of the body with respect to another.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Astronautique)
cinesthésie [feminine noun]
DEF: Faculté sensorielle dévolue à des récepteurs situés dans les capsules articulaires et à d'autres mécano-récepteurs périarticulaires permettant à l'organisme de se rendre compte de la position et des mouvements d'une partie du corps par rapport à une autre partie.