English (Automatic Control (Machine Tools))
absolute position sensor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sensor that gives directly the co-ordinate position of an element of a machine.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils))
capteur de position [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; capteur absolu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Capteur qui donne directement la position des coordonnées d'un élément de machine.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.