English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Artificial Intelligence; Data Transmission)
position sensor [correct]
CONT: Here, a microprocessor is connected to a memory that is probably a mixture of read-only memory (ROM) and random-access memory (RAM). ... The key feature of this system differentiating it from the classic computer applications is the presence of sensors and effectors as the input/output system. The sensors consist of devices that sample parameters in the environment and convert the outputs into digital form, if they are not already digital, for processing. Temperature, position, video, and velocity sensors are the kinds of sensors used.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle; Transmission de données)
capteur de position [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir transmetteur de position.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Inteligencia artificial; Transmisión de datos)
detector de posición [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo para medir una posición y convertir dicha medida en una forma conveniente para la transmisión de los datos.