English (Aeroindustry)
quadruplex position sensor [correct]; QPS [correct]
OBS: Five quadruplex position sensors (QPSs) in the Jaguar’s IFCS provide information on the pitch and roll stick demand, rubber-pedal position and pitch and yaw trim position.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
capteur quadruplé de position
OBS: Cinq capteurs quadruplés de position (QPS) dans le système intégré de contrôle du vol du Jaguar fournissent les informations relatives à la position du manche (tangage et roulis), du palonnier et des compensateurs (tangage et lacet).