English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
camshaft position sensor [correct, standardized]; cam position sensor; cam sensor
DEF: Electronic device used to monitor the position of the camshaft.
OBS: camshaft position sensor : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
capteur de position de l'arbre à cames [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif électronique utilisé pour surveiller la position de l'arbre à cames.
OBS: capteur de position de l'arbre à cames : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.