English (Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles); Engines (Motor Vehicles))
crankshaft position sensor [correct, standardized]; crank-position sensor
DEF: An electronic device used to monitor the position of rotational speed of the crankshaft.
OBS: crankshaft position sensor : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles); Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
capteur de position du vilebrequin [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif électronique utilisé pour surveiller la position de la vitesse de rotation du vilebrequin.
OBS: capteur de position du vilebrequin : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.