English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Aircraft Systems)
tilt switch [correct]
CONT: Tilt switches contain a conductive liquid and when tilted this bridges the contacts inside, closing the switch. They can be used as a sensor to detect the position of an object.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Circuits des aéronefs)
contacteur de basculement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: contacteur de basculement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.