English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction))
specifications of position [correct, plural]
DEF: The geometrical characteristics relative to the position of the various parts of a component or of a structure.
OBS: specifications of position : term and definition standardized by ISO in the 1803 standard published in 1973, but not included in the 1997 version.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction))
spécifications de position [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Caractéristiques géométriques relatives à l'emplacement respectif des différentes parties d'un composant ou d'une construction.
OBS: spécifications de position : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO dans la norme 1803 de 1973, mais non repris dans l'édition de 1997.