English (Government Accounting)
Financial Statements of the Government of Canada [correct]
CONT: The 1995 Report of the Auditor General of Canada contains information and recommendations covering numerous government programs, government departments and other issues of financial management. In addition, the Auditor General has suggested changes in the federal government’s accounting practices in his Observations on the 1994-95 Financial Statements of the Government of Canada.
OBS: A set of financial statements composed of the following :statement of assets and liabilities, statement of revenues and expenditures, statement of accumulated deficit, statement of changes in financial position and statement of transactions.
French (Comptabilité publique)
États financiers du gouvernement du Canada [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Rapport du vérificateur général du Canada de 1995 fournit des renseignements et offre des recommandations sur un grand nombre de programmes et de ministères fédéraux ainsi que sur des questions de gestion financière. En outre, le vérificateur général a suggéré, dans ses «observations» sur les États financiers du gouvernement du Canada de 1995, que le gouvernement modifie ses méthodes comptables.
OBS: Ensemble d'états financiers composé de : l'état de l'actif et du passif, l'état des recettes et dépenses, l'état du déficit accumulé, l'état de l'évolution de la situation financière et l'état des opérations.