English (Law of the Sea)
ocean sovereignty [correct]
OBS: The documentary who owns the sea was used by EA at Stockholm, Geneva and the United Nations as a statement of Canada's position on ocean sovereignty.
French (Droit de la mer)
souveraineté maritime [proposal, feminine noun]