English (Social Organization)
achieved status [correct]; acquired status [correct]
CONT: An achieved status(also known as acquired status) is a position in a social system that is occupied after birth. Examples include marital status, educational attainment, occupation, and in some cases, religious affiliation.
French (Organisation sociale)
statut acquis [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Statut acquis : dépend au moins partiellement de choix, de l’action des individus, de leur mérite, des efforts qu’ils ont fait pour acquérir une certaine position sociale (profession occupée, position familiale…).