English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
over-centre device [correct]
DEF: Moving parts cannot stop in an intermediate position(dead centre position).
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
basculeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif à détente brusque qui empêche l'arrêt des éléments mobiles dans une position intermédiaire (position centrale intermédiaire).