English (Control Systems (Motor Vehicles); Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories)
windshield wiper control switch [correct]
CONT: The Windshield Wiper control switch is a 4-position rotary switch with an intermittent wiper delay and wash feature. The Off position is the detented position when the knob is rotated fully counterclockwise against the stop. The Intermittent wiper position is located between the Off position and the first detent position, when rotating the knob clockwise. Rotating the knob closer to the first detent position decreases the time interval between wiper strokes.
CONT: And since the little things really do count in a vehicle of this nature, the windshield wiper control switch has been modified ... to incorporate a four-position interval adjustment.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Véhicules automobiles); Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes)
commande essuie-glace [feminine noun]
CONT: La commande d'essuie-glace comporte une position supplémentaire fugitive, permettant un fonctionnement intermittent des essuie-glaces.