English (Translation (General); Physics)
counterclockwise movement [correct]; counterclockwise motion [correct]; anticlockwise movement [correct, Great Britain]; anti-clockwise movement [correct, Great Britain]; anticlockwise motion [correct, Great Britain]; anti-clockwise motion [correct, Great Britain]
OBS: If we position ourselves high above the north pole, we should see that the earth orbits the sun in a counterclockwise motion, coming to the same position among the stars every 365. 26 earth days.
OBS: counterclockwise: Direction of movement, usually rotary, which is opposite in direction to movement of hands on the face of a clock. Principles of Automotive vehicles, U.S. Army Department, DM-9-8000 Y.R. 21-2-75
OBS: A clockwise motion is one that proceeds "like the clock’s hands": from the top to the right, then down and then to the left, and back to the top. The opposite sense of rotation is anti-clockwise (UK) and counterclockwise (US).
French (Traduction (Généralités); Physique)
mouvement antihoraire [correct, masculine noun]; mouvement inverse des aiguilles d'une montre [correct, masculine noun]; mouvement dans le sens contraire des aiguilles d'une montre [correct, masculine noun]; mouvement en sens inverse des aiguilles d'une montre [correct, masculine noun]; mouvement en sens contraire des aiguilles d'une montre [correct, masculine noun]