English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
switch stand [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A device by which a switch is thrown, locked and its position indicated.
OBS: It consists of a base, spindle, lever and connecting rod together with target.
OBS: switch stand: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
appareil de manœuvre d'aiguillage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; support du levier d'aiguillage [masculine noun, officially approved]; appareil de manœuvre d'aiguille [masculine noun]; chevalet de manœuvre [masculine noun]
OBS: appareil de manœuvre d'aiguillage; support du levier d'aiguillage : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.