English (Aircraft Systems)
rotary selector switch [correct]
DEF: A multiple position switch in which the moving contact or contacts slide between a pair of parallel sets of fixed contacts, the movement of the moving contact being obtained from the rotation of a knob which is constrained to a plurality of circumferentially fixed positions so that step by step rotation of the knob causes adjacent pairs of fixed contacts to be bridged by the moving contact step by step.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
sélecteur rotatif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: sélecteur rotatif : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.