English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
automatic switch stand
DEF: An automatic switch stand is a stand in which the points are held in position by a heavy spring, acting on the connecting rod through a crank.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
appareil de manœuvre talonnable [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; appareil de manœuvre talonnable renversable [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil de manœuvre talonnable assurant le renversement de l'aiguillage au talonnage du 1er essieu de la circulation et son maintien dans cette position.
OBS: appareil de manœuvre talonnable; appareil de manœuvre talonnable renversable : termes uniformisés par CN-Air Canada.