English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Refrigerating Machines and Appliances; Air Conditioning and Heating)
two position control [correct]; two step control [correct]; two-position control [officially approved]; two-step control [officially approved]
DEF: A control having only two positions of action, such as on-off or open-closed.
OBS: It generally includes an electric switch mechanism which makes and breaks circuits at the two extremes of its control range, this being known as two position action.
OBS: two-position control; two-step control: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Machines frigorifiques; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
commande par tout ou rien [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: commande par tout ou rien : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).