English (Air Navigation Aids; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
radar position symbol [correct, officially approved]; RPS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The visual indication, in a symbolic form, on a radar display, of the position of an aircraft obtained after automatic processing of positional data derived from primary radar and/or secondary surveillance radar.
OBS: radar position symbol; RPS : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
symbole de position radar [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RPS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Indication visuelle dans une forme symbolique, sur un affichage radar, de la position d'un aéronef obtenue après un traitement automatique des données de position provenant du radar primaire et/ou secondaire de surveillance.
OBS: symbole de position radar; RPS : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
símbolo de posición radar [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RPS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Indicación visual, en forma simbólica, en una presentación radar, de la posición de una aeronave obtenida mediante el procesamiento automático de los datos relativos a la posición derivados del radar primario o secundario de vigilancia.
OBS: símbolo de posición radar; RPS: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).