English (Industrial Design)
transfer type
CONT: How to apply transfer type. Simply place type or symbol you wish to transfer in position... Rub... carefully over the letter until it appears to change color... the letter is now transferred.
French (Dessin industriel)
caractère-calque [masculine noun]
OBS: lettrage-calque : procédé permettant de composer par décalque des titres, des inscriptions, etc.