English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Traffic Control)
present position symbol [correct, standardized]; PPS [correct, standardized]
DEF: The display of a target after processing by a radar data processing system.
OBS: present position symbol; PPS : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Circulation et trafic aériens)
symbole de position actuelle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PPS [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Représentation d'une cible après numérisation par système de traitement de données radar.
OBS: symbole de position actuelle; PPS : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.