English (Chronology; Mathematical Geography)
fictitious sun [correct]; imaginary sun [correct]
DEF: A celestial object : assumed at a given time to be in the position that would be occupied if the apparent motion were perfectly uniform.
French (Chronologie; Géographie mathématique)
soleil fictif [correct, masculine noun]; soleil moyen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Soleil qui reproduit le mouvement du soleil vrai sans inégalités.