English (Tort Law (common law))
wilful breach [correct]
CONT: Conventional wisdom is that the default remedy for breach of contract is and ought to be expectation damages, which are designed to put the injured promisee in the position she would have been in had the contract been performed. At the same time, the cases often refer to wilful breach, by which courts seem to mean especially bad, deliberate promisor conduct.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
manquement volontaire [correct, masculine noun]