English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Applications of Automation)
odometry [correct]
CONT: When the robot moves for a period of time its new position can be determined by odometry : integrating the velocity of the robot over the period of its motion to obtain distance or integrating the acceleration to get velocity and integrating again to obtain distance.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Automatisation et applications)
odométrie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d'estimation de la position instantanée d'un robot mobile à partir de la mesure de la distance parcourue par ses roues ou de la vitesse de rotation des roues mesurée par des codeurs optiques.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Automatización y aplicaciones)
odometría [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La odometría es uno de los métodos más usados para estimar la posición relativa de un robot móvil con respecto a un punto de partida conocido, se basa en ecuaciones simples que pueden implementarse fácilmente y utilizan la información generada por "encoders" colocados generalmente en los motores de los robots […]