English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics; Physics)
conformal field theory [correct]; CFT [correct]
CONT: Conformal field theories arise for example on the two-dimensional world-sheet of strings(one dimension for the spatial extension of the string, and one for the time), where the fields are interpreted as the target space-time coordinates of the string's position.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale; Physique)
théorie conforme des champs [correct, feminine noun]