English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
absolute values
DEF: Position and orientation within a virtual space as measured from a single, constant point of origin, e. g., one "corner" of the virtual space; used for tracking purposes.
OBS: If object is moved, previous measurements are ignored, and new position and orientation measurements are taken.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
valeurs absolues [feminine noun]
DEF: Position et orientation, dans un espace virtuel, mesurées à partir d'un point d'origine unique et constant, par exemple un «coin» de l'espace virtuel; utilisées pour la poursuite.
OBS: Si l'objet est déplacé, on ignore les mesures préalables et on prend de nouvelles mesures de position et d'orientation.