English (Banking; Loans)
net owing position [correct]
CONT: The guarantee will be called on only in the event of an unanticipated failure of more than one participant on the same day during LVTS [Large Value Transfer System] operating hours, with the failing participants in a net owing position vis-à-vis the system, and if the amount owed by the failing participants exceeds the value of collateral pledged to the Bank of Canada.
French (Banque; Prêts et emprunts)
solde débiteur net [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cette garantie ne sera mise en œuvre que s'il y a défaillance imprévue de plusieurs participants le même jour pendant les heures de fonctionnement du STPGV [Système de transfert de paiements de grande valeur], si ces derniers affichent un solde débiteur net et si la somme due dépasse la valeur des titres donnés en garantie à la Banque du Canada.