English (Electrokinetics)
switching operation [correct]
DEF: The transfer of the moving contact(s) from one position to an adjacent position.
French (Électrocinétique)
manœuvre électrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Passage d'un (des) contact(s) mobile(s) d'une position à une position adjacente.