English (Types of Ships and Boats; Naval Forces)
rescue ship [correct]; rescue-ship [correct]
CONT: The rescue ship was normally assigned a convoy position at the rear of one of the central columns of ships. From this position it could observe damaged ships falling astern of the convoy and quickly rendezvous to transfer survivors.
French (Types de bateaux; Forces navales)
navire de sauvetage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En contrôle naval, navire d'un convoi placé en queue d'une colonne pour repêcher les survivants d'une éventuelle attaque.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Fuerzas navales)
barco de salvamento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En control naval, barco que se coloca al final de un convoy para rescatar supervivientes.