English (Plywood)
sequence match [correct]; sequence matching
DEF: A method of arranging veneer faces such that each face is in order relative to its original position in the tree and, therefore, contains features of grain and figure similar to adjacent faces. Three or more such related faces are required to constitute a sequence.
OBS: sequence match: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Contreplaqués)
raccord à fil régulier [proposal, masculine noun]; raccord à fil répété [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Équivalents établis en accord avec M. Reynald Binette du Centre spécialisé du meuble et du bois ouvré (CSMBO) de Victoriaville.