English (Artificial Intelligence)
backtracking strategy [correct]; backtrack strategy [correct]
DEF: An AI [artificial intelligence] strategy that allows a system to try one plan after another as unacceptable outcomes are identified.
OBS: Backtracking up the tree to determine the true cost of the path to the present position is sometimes necessary.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
stratégie de retour arrière [correct, feminine noun]; stratégie de recul [correct, feminine noun]; stratégie de retour en arrière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Stratégie de recherche par graphe qui consiste à revenir sur le parcours de raisonnement par exemple, lorsqu'une impasse ou un échec vient d'être enregistré.