English (Artificial Intelligence; Software)
depth-first minimax search [correct]; depth-first minimax [correct]
DEF: Search procedure combining the minimax backup and depth-first generation procedures. The first step is to generate the left most section of the tree and evaluate the last or some intermediate position; the next position is then generated and evaluated. These numbers are then backed up, and the process continues until the values of the positions associated with the next move can be determined.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Logiciels)
minimax profondeur d'abord [correct, masculine noun]; recherche minimax profondeur d'abord [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir minimax, profondeur d'abord.