English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
gyroscopic sextant
OBS: They [surveillance periscopes] can reach high angles of elevation and, in conjunction with a gyroscopic sextant, can take star sightings for position-finding.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
sextant gyroscopique [correct]
OBS: Périscopes de veille. (...) Ils permettent l'observation à des sites élevés ainsi que la détermination, avec un sextant gyroscopique, de la hauteur d'un astre pour faire le point.