English (Programming Languages)
named parameter association [correct, standardized]; assignment by name [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a subprogram call, the explicit naming of the formal parameters corresponding to actual parameters to establish parameter association.
OBS: positional parameter association.
OBS: In named parameter association, actual parameters can be given in any order.
OBS: named parameter association; assignment by name: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Langages de programmation)
affectation par nom [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; assignation par nom [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un appel de sous-programme, le nommage explicite des paramètres formels correspondant aux paramètres réels pour en établir l'affectation.
OBS: 1. On fera la différence avec l'affectation par position. 2. Dans l'affectation par nom, les paramètres peuvent être spécifiés dans n'importe quel ordre.
OBS: affectation par nom; assignation par nom : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
asignación por nombre [correct, feminine noun]