English (The Ear)
benign paroxysmal position nystagmus [correct]
DEF: Disorder of the vestibular system which causes dizziness due to the altered function of the semi-circular canals, usually the posterior canals.
CONT: The mechanism of benign paroxysmal positional nystagmus.(In ADV. OTO-RHINO-LARYNGOL., 1979, 25 161-166, cited in PASCAL data base.)
French (Oreille)
nystagmus de position paroxystique bénin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un profil caractéristique du nystagmus de position paroxystique bénin a été déterminé. (Relevé dans ADV. OTO-RHINO-LARYNGOL., 1979, 25 161-166, cité dans la base de données PASCAL.)