English (Counter-Measures (Military operations); Air Communications (Air Forces); Electronic Warfare)
spoofing [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The intentional corruption of navigation signals or the broadcast of invalid signals to falsify positional data.
OBS: spoofing: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes); Guerre électronique)
leurrage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Altération intentionnelle des signaux de navigation ou diffusion de signaux invalides pour falsifier des données de position.
OBS: leurrage : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.