English (Mathematics; Computer Mathematics)
positional representation system [correct, standardized]; positional notation [correct, standardized]; positional system [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any numeration system in which a real number is represented by an ordered set of characters in such a way that the value contributed by a character depends upon its position as well as its value.
OBS: positional representation system; positional system; positional notation : terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques; Mathématiques informatiques)
numération pondérée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; notation pondérée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système de numération assurant la représentation d'un nombre par une suite de caractères à chacun desquels on attribue une valeur dépendant à la fois de sa nature et de sa position dans la suite.
OBS: numération pondérée; notation pondérée : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Matemáticas para computación)
sistema de representación posicional [correct, masculine noun]; notación posicional [correct, feminine noun]; notación de posición [feminine noun]; notación por posición [feminine noun]
DEF: Cualquier sistema de numeración en el que un número real está representado por un conjunto de caracteres ordenado, de tal forma que el valor contribuido por un carácter depende tanto de su posición como de su valor.