English (Computer Mathematics)
variable point representation [correct]; variable-point representation [correct]
DEF: A positional representation in which the position of the radix point is explicitly indicated by a special character at that position.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
représentation à virgule variable [feminine noun]
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
representación de punto variable [correct, feminine noun]; representación de coma variable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anotación posicional en que la ubicación del punto (coma) del número se indica por un carácter en esa posición.