English (Computer Mathematics)
borrow digit [correct, standardized, officially approved]; borrow [correct, noun]
DEF: A digit that is generated when a difference in a digit place is arithmetically negative and that is transferred for processing elsewhere.
CONT: In a positional representation system, a borrow digit is transferred to the digit place with next higher weight for processing there.
OBS: borrow digit: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
retenue négative [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Chiffre produit par une différence négative à un rang de chiffre donné, et transféré ailleurs pour y être traité.
OBS: retenue négative : terme normalisé par l'ISO et CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
retentor negativo [correct, masculine noun]