English (Computer Mathematics; Telecommunications)
digit place [correct, standardized]; digit position [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a positional system, each position that may be occupied by a character and that may be identified by a serial number or by an equivalent identifier.
OBS: digit place; digit position: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Télécommunications)
rang d'un chiffre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; rang [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; position de chiffre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une numération pondérée, chacune des positions qui peut être occupée par un caractère et qui peut être désignée à l'aide d'un ordinal ou d'un qualificatif équivalent.
OBS: rang; rang d'un chiffre : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Telecomunicaciones)
posición del dígito [correct, feminine noun]; posición de la cifra [correct, feminine noun]; rango de la cifra [masculine noun]
DEF: Posición que ocupa un dígito en un número.
OBS: Dicho dígito aporta, al valor total del número, un valor parcial que viene influenciado por dicha posición.