English (Applications of Automation; Remote Sensing; Medical Imaging)
gantry positioner [correct]
CONT: A robotic end-effector can be mounted on a gantry positioner, or any other type of robotic arm.
French (Automatisation et applications; Télédétection; Imagerie médicale)
positionneur à portique [proposal, masculine noun]