English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
tape positioner [correct, standardized]
DEF: Guide sliding freely on the strapping tape. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: It is used to pull and hold the tape in the correct position for taking measurements.
OBS: tape positioner : term standardized by ISO.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
positionneur de ruban [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bloc coulissant librement sur le ruban de ceinturage. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Il est utilisé pour serrer le ruban et le maintenir en position correcte lors des mesurages.
OBS: positionneur de ruban : terme normalisé par l'ISO.