English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Welding and Soldering (Metals))
positioner [correct]
DEF: a mechanical device for placing or holding a body in position during an operation (as welding or drilling).
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Soudage (Métal))
positionneur [correct]
DEF: Appareil permettant d'orienter facilement et de maintenir assemblées des pièces métalliques pendant leur soudure.